KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

FLIP

French translation: PPPP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FLIP
French translation:PPPP
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:32 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: FLIP
The MINI might be small, but the attitude has always been big, and this engaging defiance has been the key to past success. It was captured in the brand acronym ***FLIP: Fun, Legacy, Individuality, and Performance***, and this had to be perpetuated.

ou une autre façon qui a été utilisée pour expliquer cet acronyme : ... a strategy that pinpointed the vehicle's brand essence in a simple acronym : FLIP

Auriez-vous des idées comment rendre ceci en français? Mon cerveau est en panne! Merci à l'avance.

à noter que cette information n'est absolument pas confidentielle puisque l'étude de cas est déjà affichée sur le Web.
Claudette Valois
Canada
PPPP
Explanation:
Plaisir
Passé riche
Personnalité
Performances
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5flip
Stéphanie Soudais
3PPPP
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flip
PPPP


Explanation:
Plaisir
Passé riche
Personnalité
Performances

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flip
flip


Explanation:
À mon avis il faut rester proche de l'anglais, surtout si FLIP est considéré comme une marque (internationale) :

Fun (mot anglais très courant en français)
Légende (marque de légende, marque historique)
Individualité
Performance

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: FLIP more or less works in French as Stéphanie says. Or PILF in verlan!
1 hr

agree  Christophe G.
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
9 hrs

agree  Frederique Biehler
10 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy: FLIP n'est pas une marque mais permet de décrire les caractéristiques de la MINI, mais je trouve pas de quoi adapter, alors faute de mieux, je me range à la solution de Stéphanie : FLIP : fière, loyale, individuelle, performante, de quoi flipper, quoi !^^
12 hrs