KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

checking how they walk the talk

French translation: contrôlant s'ils mettent la théorie en pratique


16:20 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: checking how they walk the talk
Debbie's a mytery shopper, testing the routines of customer-facing people, checking how they walk the talk.
rolls
French translation:contrôlant s'ils mettent la théorie en pratique
Explanation:
Littéralement: s'ils font ce qu'ils disent ou ce qui est dit.
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contrôlant s'ils mettent la théorie en pratique
Genestelle
3 +3vérifiant leur pratique des consignes commerciales
Emérentienne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vérifiant leur pratique des consignes commerciales


Explanation:
ou leur mise en pratique

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: mise en pratique oui
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Monique GIOAN: Oxford: walk one's talk="suit one's actions to one's words"="as walk the walk"
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrôlant s'ils mettent la théorie en pratique


Explanation:
Littéralement: s'ils font ce qu'ils disent ou ce qui est dit.

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: C'est précis.
1 hr
  -> thx Robert

agree  Helene Diu
1 hr
  -> merci Hélène