KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

bottom feeders

French translation: Des récupérateurs


13:30 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: bottom feeders
They know that your second-hand, leftover stuff is as good as their firsthand. With a fresh slipcover that they made, and some serape rugs draped over. So they earned their nickname. **They are bottom feeders**
lien
Netherlands
French translation:Des récupérateurs
Explanation:
Ils font de la récup.

Des gratteurs de fonds.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Bonne expression. Merci à tous et spécialement à CMJ pour ses explications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Des récupérateurs
Nathalie Reis
4pas de traduction dans l'immédiat mais voici quelques définitions...xxxCMJ_Trans
3S'il s'agit vraiment de pub et de nickname ...
Adrien Esparron
2Ceux d'en-bas
alx


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Des récupérateurs


Explanation:
Ils font de la récup.

Des gratteurs de fonds.

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Bonne expression. Merci à tous et spécialement à CMJ pour ses explications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  1045
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jocelyne S
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas de traduction dans l'immédiat mais voici quelques définitions...


Explanation:
bottom feeder n.
Syn. for slopsucker, derived from the fishermen's and naturalists' term for finny creatures who subsist on the primordial ooze.

slopsucker /slop'suhk-r/ n.
A lowest-priority task that waits around until everything else has `had its fill' of machine resources. Only when the machine would otherwise be idle is the task allowed to `suck up the slop'. Also called a `hungry puppy' or `bottom feeder'. One common variety of slopsucker hunts for large prime numbers

it also seems to apply to someone at the very bottom of the food chain....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 13:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'ou leur surnom de \"bottom feeders\", ceux qui sont tout au bout de la chaîne alimentaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 13:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'où

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
S'il s'agit vraiment de pub et de nickname ...


Explanation:
.. je dirais "Nettoyeurs". Un peu plus dans le genre "Tontons flingueurs" ...

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ceux d'en-bas


Explanation:
comme dans cette horrible expression politique "la France d'en-bas".
Mais il est vrai que feeders n'est pas repris!

alx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4