KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ruggedized

French translation: conditions sévères


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ruggedized
French translation:conditions sévères
Entered by: xxxMurielP

10:12 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / military
English term or phrase: ruggedized
Company description for a brochure (aeronautical).

XXX is an export trading company specializing in AMLCDs (liquid crystal displays) for avionics and other ruggedized applications.

I had originally translated it as 'tout-terrain' but I'm not sure anymore - any suggestions would help. Needs to convey very rough and dangerous conditions....

TIA
xxxMurielP
applications rigoureuses
Explanation:
autre possibilité qui me semble plus courante..
Quelques exemples..
Des chariots robustes pour des applications rigoureuses -
La série 7 de Toyota s'enrichit de chariots élévateurs grande capacité
forklift.toyota.ca/francais/news/70070F.asp - 20k - 17 mai 2005

...des produits et composantes de grande qualité, performants, robustes et résistants aux applications rigoureuses de l'industrie.
http://www.mecanitec.com/
En faisant dans Google une recherche de "applications rigoureuses" ou "conditions rigoureuses, vous trouverez d'autres exemples
Selected response from:

IWagner
Grading comment
Thank you both, I actually used "conditions sévères" which I think fitted better in the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applications rigoureusesIWagner
3rudesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rudes


Explanation:
difficiles

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applications rigoureuses


Explanation:
autre possibilité qui me semble plus courante..
Quelques exemples..
Des chariots robustes pour des applications rigoureuses -
La série 7 de Toyota s'enrichit de chariots élévateurs grande capacité
forklift.toyota.ca/francais/news/70070F.asp - 20k - 17 mai 2005

...des produits et composantes de grande qualité, performants, robustes et résistants aux applications rigoureuses de l'industrie.
http://www.mecanitec.com/
En faisant dans Google une recherche de "applications rigoureuses" ou "conditions rigoureuses, vous trouverez d'autres exemples



    Reference: http://forklift.toyota.ca/francais/news/70070F.asp
    Reference: http://www.mecanitec.com/
IWagner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you both, I actually used "conditions sévères" which I think fitted better in the context.