KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

stage length

French translation: longueur des vols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage length
French translation:longueur des vols
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

10:01 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / communiqué de presse des résultats financiers d'une compagnie aérienne
English term or phrase: stage length
Over the Q3 2006 period, the Company opened 22 new routes and reallocated capacity from unprofitable routes to Prague, the latest base in SkyEurope’s network. Its central geographical location has allowed to reduce average stage lengths by 9% to 1,038 kilometres (down from 1,141 in Q3 2005).
Karine Le Goaziou
longueur des vols
Explanation:
la longueur moyenne des vols a été réduite de 9%...
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4longueur d'étape
Drmanu49
4longueur des vols
achab
3distance de vol
Stéphanie Soudais
4 -1longuer (distance entre) d'etage
narasimha


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longueur d'étape


Explanation:
effet de serre par l'aviation commerciale) dans son édition du 8 juin ... Cela dépend de l'avion, de la longueur d'étape (on consomme moins au ...
www.gatago.com/fr/rec/aviation/22220452.html - 35k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distance de vol


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais naturellement, je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-06 10:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectificatif : il vaudrait mieux dire "distance de vol entre chaque escale", ce qui devient un peu long, j'en conviens

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
longuer (distance entre) d'etage


Explanation:
As the base was relocated, the distance between stages got reduced by 9%.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: does not mean anything!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longueur des vols


Explanation:
la longueur moyenne des vols a été réduite de 9%...

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci !