KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

radio room

French translation: local ou salle radio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio room
French translation:local ou salle radio
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:58 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / small aircraft
English term or phrase: radio room
An air conditioned office building including a radio room, and pilot's office complete with adequate furniture...

Je n'ai pas trouvé radio room... Et c'est une traduction urgente. Merci...
Sophieanne
United States
local ou salle radio
Explanation:
Une salle pour la radio...un bungalow avec des lits douillés pour le repos des ... les équipements de transmissions, aviation,HF, VHF et satellite iridium. ...
www.radiocom.org/ - 56k - En cache - Pages si

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-07 22:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a student, I attended the first aviation radioman class at CG Air Station San Diego in the ... Walking out of the radio room, he shouted, "TELL! TELL! ...
www.jacksjoint.com/avradioman.htm - 10k - En cach
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4local ou salle radio
Drmanu49
4la salle des radios
Alain BERTRAND
4 -1poste radio de bord
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poste radio de bord


Explanation:
M Harraps m'a bien éclairée...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Il s'agirait plutôt d'une salle pour la communication radio avec les avions
8 hrs
  -> merci c'est bien ce que je pensais

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local ou salle radio


Explanation:
Une salle pour la radio...un bungalow avec des lits douillés pour le repos des ... les équipements de transmissions, aviation,HF, VHF et satellite iridium. ...
www.radiocom.org/ - 56k - En cache - Pages si

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-07 22:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a student, I attended the first aviation radioman class at CG Air Station San Diego in the ... Walking out of the radio room, he shouted, "TELL! TELL! ...
www.jacksjoint.com/avradioman.htm - 10k - En cach

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Salle radio
6 mins
  -> Thank you Merline!

agree  Robin Levey: salle
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  algtranslator: Salle radio :-)
1 hr

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la salle des radios


Explanation:
simple suggestion

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f