KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

delivery start system

French translation: Système de démarrage du débit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery start system
French translation:Système de démarrage du débit
Entered by: GILOU

14:19 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aeronautics
English term or phrase: delivery start system
a system which starts a turbine engine (as compared to a pneumatic start system)
Lorin Card
Canada
Système de démarrage du débit
Explanation:
au plaisir
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Système de démarrage du débit
GILOU
4système de démarrage par refoulement
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Système de démarrage du débit


Explanation:
au plaisir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  xxxLilla
1 hr

agree  Steven Geller: Salut - Bien que je ne trouve nulle part le terme anglais, j'ai l'impression que ce rémue-méninge colle parfaitement.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de démarrage par refoulement


Explanation:
et système de démarrage pneumatique

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench