KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

range gate position

French translation: position de la porte distance


17:45 Oct 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: range gate position
radar embarqué, détection des hauteurs de terrain
Patrick Courbin
French translation:position de la porte distance
Explanation:
Certainly, when an airborne radar finds a target, the range gate is called "porte distance". That occurs in some texts that I have translated FR>En. The range gate is in fact a time interval during which the radar return signal from the target is expected to be received. The exact time is of course dependent on the range (= distance between the radar and the object that reflects the radar).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les deux terms sont, par exemple, ici:
http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2004077094&p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"porte distance" utilisé ici:
http://www.dsna-dti.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/actualites/revue...
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
oui, c'est cela, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4position de la porte distance
Oliver Walter
4position de la fenêtre distance
Drmanu49


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position de la fenêtre distance


Explanation:
FANTOME/ANGE RADAR (FAUX ECHO SOL), GHOST/GHOSTING (RADAR...) ... FENETRE (BOITIER D'HARMONISATION), RANGE GATE (HARMONISATION UNIT). FENETRE (D'UN CADRAN) ...
www.dassault-aviation.com/passion/fr/passionnes_aviation/tr... - 413k

GDT repositionnement manuel de la fenêtre distance

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position de la porte distance


Explanation:
Certainly, when an airborne radar finds a target, the range gate is called "porte distance". That occurs in some texts that I have translated FR>En. The range gate is in fact a time interval during which the radar return signal from the target is expected to be received. The exact time is of course dependent on the range (= distance between the radar and the object that reflects the radar).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les deux terms sont, par exemple, ici:
http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2004077094&p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"porte distance" utilisé ici:
http://www.dsna-dti.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/actualites/revue...

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
oui, c'est cela, merci