KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

disking (flat pitch)

French translation: hélice en transparence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disking (flat pitch)
French translation:hélice en transparence
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:29 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: disking (flat pitch)
Reverse propeller operation : Not recommended unless situation dictates otherwise. Disking (flat pitch) is recommended to minimize FOD.
A-R-Traduction
France
hélice en transparence
Explanation:
A FOD-prevention program of training, facility inspection, maintenance, and coordination between all affected parties can minimize FOD and its effects. ...
www.boeing.com/commercial/aeromagazine/aero_01/textonly/s01... - 17k -

et la droite en reverse. 2 . Le dépouillement de l’enregistreur de paramètres montrait. un calage des deux hélices inférieur au calage minimal de 15° en vol ...
www.gouvernement.lu/dossiers/transports/accident_luxair/com...

De mémoire du PP, l'hélice en transparence c'est un régime moteur réduit mais pas complètement, sur une hélice en "petit pas" (max rpm pour un CSP), ...
www.checksix-forums.com/search.php?do=finduser&userid=30206 - 62k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-31 09:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si on veut étendre un peu le sujet aux avions legers à hélice bois à calage fixe ... Sur la photo 1, l'hélice est en reverse total comme le montrent les ...
www.aviation-fr.info/avion/drapeau.php - 23k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hélice en position disque (ou au pas zéro)
achab
3hélice en transparence
Drmanu49


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hélice en transparence


Explanation:
A FOD-prevention program of training, facility inspection, maintenance, and coordination between all affected parties can minimize FOD and its effects. ...
www.boeing.com/commercial/aeromagazine/aero_01/textonly/s01... - 17k -

et la droite en reverse. 2 . Le dépouillement de l’enregistreur de paramètres montrait. un calage des deux hélices inférieur au calage minimal de 15° en vol ...
www.gouvernement.lu/dossiers/transports/accident_luxair/com...

De mémoire du PP, l'hélice en transparence c'est un régime moteur réduit mais pas complètement, sur une hélice en "petit pas" (max rpm pour un CSP), ...
www.checksix-forums.com/search.php?do=finduser&userid=30206 - 62k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-31 09:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si on veut étendre un peu le sujet aux avions legers à hélice bois à calage fixe ... Sur la photo 1, l'hélice est en reverse total comme le montrent les ...
www.aviation-fr.info/avion/drapeau.php - 23k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hélice en position disque (ou au pas zéro)


Explanation:
une hélice au pas zéro engendre une traînée qui participe au freinage de l'avion sur la piste

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29