KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Screener

French translation: agent de sécurité


15:41 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airport
English term or phrase: Screener
Screeners at the security checkpoints...

I can't seem to find a French equivalent for this term.
Thanks.
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:agent de sécurité
Explanation:
Aéroport Nice Côte d'Azur
Les formations en aéronautique de l'aéroport Nice Côte d'Azur. ... Qualification d'agent de sécurité ERP1 obligatoire Titulaire de l'AFPS (Attestation de ...
www.nice.aeroport.fr/emploi_formation/metier/securite.asp - 80k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-31 16:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais aussi machine d'inspection filtrage

l’installation de machines à rayons X pour l’inspection filtrage des ... Quantités de machines par Aéroports (sur la durée du marché = 4 ans) Mini Maxi ...
www.lyon.cci.fr/site?module=document&action=download&id_doc...
x-ray screener course and x-ray interpretation training courses for airport security and checkpoint australia using safe passage software.
www.safecity.com.au/xray.htm - 13k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Agent de sûreté aéroportuaire
GILOU
4 +2agent de sûreté
Francis MARC
4agent de sécurité
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screener
agent de sûreté


Explanation:
dans ce contexte d'aéroport

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Surveillance and Formalities (Air
Transport)
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des postes
  – Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien)
 
screener Source

agent de sûreté Source MASC

OBS – Préposé au contrôle des
passagers dans un aéroport. Source

OBS – Source : Transports Canada,
Halifax. S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screener
Agent de sûreté aéroportuaire


Explanation:
c'est celui qui filtre les bagages, personnes

::: AEROCONTACT ::: Formation aéronautique :Agent de sûreté ...Agent de sûreté aéroportuaire. INSPECTION FILTRAGE DES PERSONNES ET DES BAGAGES DE CABINE (IFPBC). INSPECTION FILTRAGE DES BAGAGES DE SOUTE (IFBS) ...
www.aerocontact.com/training/ac_train_detail2.php?ID=135&PH... - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins

agree  Frederic Rosard
11 mins

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screener
agent de sécurité


Explanation:
Aéroport Nice Côte d'Azur
Les formations en aéronautique de l'aéroport Nice Côte d'Azur. ... Qualification d'agent de sécurité ERP1 obligatoire Titulaire de l'AFPS (Attestation de ...
www.nice.aeroport.fr/emploi_formation/metier/securite.asp - 80k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-31 16:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais aussi machine d'inspection filtrage

l’installation de machines à rayons X pour l’inspection filtrage des ... Quantités de machines par Aéroports (sur la durée du marché = 4 ans) Mini Maxi ...
www.lyon.cci.fr/site?module=document&action=download&id_doc...
x-ray screener course and x-ray interpretation training courses for airport security and checkpoint australia using safe passage software.
www.safecity.com.au/xray.htm - 13k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
Merci