KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

multi-spool compressor

French translation: compresseur (à) multicorps (ou multi-corps)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-spool compressor
French translation:compresseur (à) multicorps (ou multi-corps)
Entered by: Steven Geller

14:58 Apr 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aeronautics
English term or phrase: multi-spool compressor
A type of compressor in an aircraft
Lorin Card
Canada
compresseur (à) multicorps (ou multi-corps)
Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Aéronautique et aérospatiale (anc. XAB)

two spool compressor s




1976-06-19

Français :Aéronautique et aérospatiale (anc. XAB)

compresseur à double corps s


OBS - (aviation) (SA-C) s
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci infiniment. Lorin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compresseur multicorpsAlbert Golub
4 +1compresseur multicorps
GILOU
4compresseur (à) multicorps (ou multi-corps)
Steven Geller


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compresseur multicorps


Explanation:
juste une idée inspirée par granddictionnaire
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compresseur (à) multicorps (ou multi-corps)


Explanation:
Termium gives...

Anglais :Aéronautique et aérospatiale (anc. XAB)

two spool compressor s




1976-06-19

Français :Aéronautique et aérospatiale (anc. XAB)

compresseur à double corps s


OBS - (aviation) (SA-C) s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci infiniment. Lorin

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compresseur multicorps


Explanation:
spool = corps (dans les compresseurs)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins