KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Total Time Since New

French translation: Temps total depuis neuf


13:11 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Total Time Since New
The journey log reflects a Total Time Since New of 211.55 hours since new on the aircraft.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Temps total depuis neuf
Explanation:
Total Time Right Engine / Temps total moteur droit Total Time Right Prop / Temps total hélice droite Total Time Since New / Temps total depuis neuf ...
aviastock.com/glossary.php - 13k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4temps total de fonctionnement depuis l'origine
Fabien Champême
3 +1Temps total depuis neuf
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total time since new
Temps total depuis neuf


Explanation:
Total Time Right Engine / Temps total moteur droit Total Time Right Prop / Temps total hélice droite Total Time Since New / Temps total depuis neuf ...
aviastock.com/glossary.php - 13k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: pourtant Gilles, votre traduction convient. On trouve de nombreuses abréviations de ce style : TSN ou TSO etc..
49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
total time since new
temps total de fonctionnement depuis l'origine


Explanation:
Temps total de fonctionnement de 211,55 heures depuis l'origine

TSN : Time Since New = Nombre d'heures de fonctionnement depuis l'origine
http://www.microturbo.fr/IMG/pdf/LS000-05-001_Event_report.p...



Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
7 mins

agree  GILOU: c'est plus fiable comme réf
13 mins

agree  Drmanu49
50 mins

agree  xuebai
17 hrs