KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

APU off by itself

French translation: groupe auxiliaire de puissance ou groupe auxiliaire de bord


22:51 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: APU off by itself
reason for removing a part of a machine
Graciela Beccaria
Argentina
French translation:groupe auxiliaire de puissance ou groupe auxiliaire de bord
Explanation:
Auxiliary Power Units=groupe auxiliaire de puissance
ou
groupe auxiliaire de bord

mis en arrêt automatique de ... ???
Selected response from:

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Le groupe auxilliaire se déconnecte tout seul ou de façon inopinée
Drmanu49
3groupe auxiliaire de puissance ou groupe auxiliaire de bord
FIROOZEH FARHANG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apu off by itself
groupe auxiliaire de puissance ou groupe auxiliaire de bord


Explanation:
Auxiliary Power Units=groupe auxiliaire de puissance
ou
groupe auxiliaire de bord

mis en arrêt automatique de ... ???

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: the question is about "off by itself". Sorry if it was not clear! Thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: mis en arrêt automatique du groupe auxiliaire. Il est possible qu'en cas de défaillance, un dispositif de ce type est activé...
7 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: le terme off n'est pas traduit par automatique !
7 hrs

neutral  Tony M: "goes off by itself" suggests more 'tout seul', and probably therefore 'by accident'
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
apu off by itself
Le groupe auxilliaire se déconnecte tout seul ou de façon inopinée


Explanation:
groupe auxiliaire de sésarme tout seul.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-20 06:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se désarme !

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I wouldn't say 'se déconnecte' for what appears to be simply 'turns / goes off'; your last comment seems to have got a bit scrambled somehow?
31 mins
  -> Yep! se désarme.

disagree  GILOU: de façon inopinée implique un imprévu, ce qui n'est pas le sens de by itself....
10 hrs
  -> Tu veux rire ? C'est bien de l'imprévu ! Just a word to the asker to say you should not take into account Gille's disagree, he has decided to give all the disagrees he can for personal reasons.
The asker has declined this answer