KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

tie and baffle

French translation: réservoir carburant à cloisons/chicanes perforées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie and baffle
French translation:réservoir carburant à cloisons/chicanes perforées
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:36 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / space shuttle
English term or phrase: tie and baffle
The inner and outer node points (142) are connected by a perforated web which is a structural tie and baffle.

This one puzzles me a little, it's about a cradle fuel tank, and i don't see what tie and baffle can do together. Any help much appreciated !
Inlingua Auv
réservoir carburant à cloisons/chicanes perforées
Explanation:
... CHICANE; BAFFLE (RADIO); CLOISON/CLOISONNEMENT (RESERVOIR. ..... MODULE DE MASSE; NERVURE PLEINE (CLOISON RESERVOIR); NERVURE FORTE; RACCORD A PLANTER ...
www.dassault-aviation.com/.../transverse/lexique-bilingue.h... - 132k -

AVION ELECTRIQUE ET DEPRON .... d’amortisseurs AV et AR multipoints en alliage; Réservoir cloisonné avec pompe d’amorçage et prise de pressurisation. ...
www.tbmodelisme.fr/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?type=5&ref=TB... - 72k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5une liaison et une chicaneBabelworth
4réservoir carburant à cloisons/chicanes perforées
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une liaison et une chicane


Explanation:
in some airplanes, the tank is in the wing, the some internal structural members serve same time as tie (keep things together) and as baffle, this means they keep fuel from travelling from wing tip to wing socket, this may cause unbalence

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réservoir carburant à cloisons/chicanes perforées


Explanation:
... CHICANE; BAFFLE (RADIO); CLOISON/CLOISONNEMENT (RESERVOIR. ..... MODULE DE MASSE; NERVURE PLEINE (CLOISON RESERVOIR); NERVURE FORTE; RACCORD A PLANTER ...
www.dassault-aviation.com/.../transverse/lexique-bilingue.h... - 132k -

AVION ELECTRIQUE ET DEPRON .... d’amortisseurs AV et AR multipoints en alliage; Réservoir cloisonné avec pompe d’amorçage et prise de pressurisation. ...
www.tbmodelisme.fr/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?type=5&ref=TB... - 72k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
Merci