KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

tethered functions

French translation: des fonctions en mode cable connecté ou déconnecté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tethered functions
French translation:des fonctions en mode cable connecté ou déconnecté
Entered by: frechel

19:51 Nov 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: tethered functions
Dans la phrase "It selectively provides tethered functions being functions requiering a unique association" je dirais des fonctions en mode connecté, mais je ne suis absolument pas sûr, ça vous dit quelque chose?
Merci
frechel
des fonctions en mode cable connecté ou déconnecté
Explanation:
Sous l'onglet 'description" de ce brevet, visible ici :
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6697681-description.html

on peut lire
"In a version of the invention, for safety and practicality, when connected to the control handle, the shared operating unit is able to provide certain functions that it is not able to provide when unconnected. Further, the control handle can be either physically connected or wirelessly connected to a particular controller and/or a network hub. Where physically connected, the communication is preferably via a serial bus. Where the connection is wireless, a wireless application protocol is preferred. "
"tethered" et "untehered" font donc référence au cable (branché ou pas) qui connecte l'unité de contrôle. "Untethered" fait référence aux fonctions accessible par réseau sans fil.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci, ça confirme ce que je pensais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des fonctions en mode cable connecté ou déconnecté
FX Fraipont
3fonction captive
Gerard Renard


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonction captive


Explanation:
par référence aux satellites captifs?


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satellite_captif
Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'avais également trouvé "fonctions captives2 mais ça n'a rien à voir avec les satellite. C'est un dispositif qui peut se connecter à un réseau


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des fonctions en mode cable connecté ou déconnecté


Explanation:
Sous l'onglet 'description" de ce brevet, visible ici :
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6697681-description.html

on peut lire
"In a version of the invention, for safety and practicality, when connected to the control handle, the shared operating unit is able to provide certain functions that it is not able to provide when unconnected. Further, the control handle can be either physically connected or wirelessly connected to a particular controller and/or a network hub. Where physically connected, the communication is preferably via a serial bus. Where the connection is wireless, a wireless application protocol is preferred. "
"tethered" et "untehered" font donc référence au cable (branché ou pas) qui connecte l'unité de contrôle. "Untethered" fait référence aux fonctions accessible par réseau sans fil.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Merci, ça confirme ce que je pensais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> merci