KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

a mouse in space

French translation: MOUSE : une "souris" dans l'espace


08:24 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Space programme
English term or phrase: a mouse in space
Il s'agit du titre d'une légende de photo :

A mouse in space ?
Delegates at a 1954 New York symposium inspect a model of Dr. Fred's Singer MOUSE (Minimum Orbital Unmanned Satellite of Earth), a US project proposed in the early planning stages of the IGY but later shelved.

(IGY : International Geophysical Year)

Je ne sais comment rendre le jeu de mot. Il s'agit d'un livre, je dois donc conserver une longueur de texte similaire et les notes de bas de page ne sont pas possible.

Si je mets souris dans le titre, le lecteur français ne verra peut-être pas tout de suite le rapport avec MOUSE? Si je précise dans le texte que "mouse signifie également souris en anglais", cela risque d'alourdir la phrase.

Qu'en pensez-vous ?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:MOUSE : une "souris" dans l'espace
Explanation:
Finally posting the answer I suggested above.

One timid suggestion: "une petite souris" could be a way of making it more idiomatic (if the satellite had some observation functions it could be a "fly on the wall" sort of thing0.
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un Mickey (MOUSE) dans l'espace
Drmanu49
3 +1MOUSE : une "souris" dans l'espace
siragui
3MOUSE
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MOUSE
MOUSE


Explanation:
As it is a specific acronym, I'd have no hesitation in keeping it as is (but in caps, of course!) — I feel sure that readers of this text are likely to have a sufficient command of EN to understand, and in any case, in these days of computers, people are generally pretty familiar with mouse = souris in that context too.

Certainly, a FR reader probably won't be so immediately struck by the pun — but then again, I don't know if FR would use 'souris' to describe a timid, small-time player in the space race anyway.

Either way, I think this is about the only strategy to adopt, given the constraints you have mentioned.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MOUSE : une "souris" dans l'espace


Explanation:
Finally posting the answer I suggested above.

One timid suggestion: "une petite souris" could be a way of making it more idiomatic (if the satellite had some observation functions it could be a "fly on the wall" sort of thing0.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM
14 mins
  -> merci JulieM!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un Mickey (MOUSE) dans l'espace


Explanation:
dans le sens de l'humour...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379