KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

boilerplate (capsule)

French translation: maquette


10:17 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: boilerplate (capsule)
J'ai une photo d'une "boilerplate Mercury capsule"

Ce que j'ai trouvé sur Wikipedia :

The term Boilerplate in rocketry refers to a non-functional craft, system, or payload which is used to test various configurations and basic size, load, and handling characteristics. During these tests, procedures are developed in mating boilerplates to rocket boosters along with emergency access and egress, maintenance support activities, and various transportation processes.

Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:maquette
Explanation:
J'avais un bon exemple avec Ariane 5 et son module de récupération, mais le lien plante. Donc je ne livre que la piste de recherche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2007-11-12 10:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La carrière commerciale d’Ariane 5 commencera avec le vol 503, qui doit emmener mi-98 un satellite de télécommunications et une maquette de capsule de sauvetage pour la future station spatiale internationale.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Merci Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maquette renforcée (d'étage de fusée)pascie
3maquette
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maquette


Explanation:
J'avais un bon exemple avec Ariane 5 et son module de récupération, mais le lien plante. Donc je ne livre que la piste de recherche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2007-11-12 10:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La carrière commerciale d’Ariane 5 commencera avec le vol 503, qui doit emmener mi-98 un satellite de télécommunications et une maquette de capsule de sauvetage pour la future station spatiale internationale.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Olivier

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquette renforcée (d'étage de fusée)


Explanation:
Source
Astronautical Multilingual (English, Russian, German, French, Italian, Spanish and Czech) Dictionary of the International Academy of Astronautics


pascie
Specializes in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Pascie