KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

recurrent simulator

French translation: formation continue sur simulateur de vol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recurrent simulator
French translation:formation continue sur simulateur de vol
Entered by: cenek tomas

09:13 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: recurrent simulator
Ces termes sont utilisés dans le contrat de travail d'un pilote de compagnie aérienne dans la phrase suivante : "The airline will assist the pilot as appropriate, at no cost for the pilot, including but not restricted to, ground school, recurrent simulator, emergency procedures, standard operating procedures." Merci d'avance.
serge13
France
formation continue sur simulateur de vol
Explanation:
recurrent education:formation continue(wordreference.com)
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formation continue sur simulateur de vol
cenek tomas
4remise(s) à niveau sur simulateur de vol
Anton Konashenok
4séances répétées sur simulateur de vol
Drmanu49


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formation continue sur simulateur de vol


Explanation:
recurrent education:formation continue(wordreference.com)

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Hasnae Briel
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séances répétées sur simulateur de vol


Explanation:
et 35 heures de vol virtuel sur simulateur. VOLS REELS ... le vol en altitude, entrée en couche nuageuse etc... autant de situations répétées pour se ...
www.aviation-francaise.com/EAALAT-DAX-pilote-helico.htm - 33k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remise(s) à niveau sur simulateur de vol


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-20 09:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"recurrent simulator" = recurrent training on a simulator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-20 18:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alsair.fr/index.aspx?page=pilo

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish