KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

restraint line

French translation: marquage au sol ou limites matérialisées (ligne/corde/barrière)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restraint line
French translation:marquage au sol ou limites matérialisées (ligne/corde/barrière)
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:48 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: restraint line
Make sure that all equipment is safely parked out of the way of the aircraft and behind the equipment restraint lines, in order to prevent collisions.

S'agit-il des marques au sol ou d'un équipement plus particulier.
Gerard Renard
Belgium
marquage au sol ou limites matérialisées (ligne/corde/barrière)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marquage au sol ou limites matérialisées (ligne/corde/barrière)
Drmanu49
4cordages de retenueArroger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marquage au sol ou limites matérialisées (ligne/corde/barrière)


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordages de retenue


Explanation:
pour confiner l'équipement

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench