KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

RON

French translation: escale de nuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R.O.N. (remain over night)
French translation:escale de nuit
Entered by: Bono

23:18 Aug 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: RON
in the case of airport procedures, it means "Remain Over Night" , is there a French term for it? Thank you
Bono
avec escale de nuit
Explanation:
Termium. (je n'ai pas "demeurer pour la nuit" dans ma version).
Selected response from:

VivianeB
Grading comment
excellent, de fait le terme utilisé en aéronautique. Merci à tous pour vos suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rster pour la nuit/passer la nuit
MikeGarcia
4 +3avec escale de nuitVivianeB
4 +1Demeurer pour la nuit
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demeurer pour la nuit


Explanation:
Termium

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avec escale de nuit


Explanation:
Termium. (je n'ai pas "demeurer pour la nuit" dans ma version).

VivianeB
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent, de fait le terme utilisé en aéronautique. Merci à tous pour vos suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rster pour la nuit/passer la nuit


Explanation:
No specific term that I ever heard having spent half my life in airports while travelling as a Banker.Peers,please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"rester\":Sorry.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Passer la nuit, c'est ce que je viens de trouver dans "la décl. de la pllitique de la CEAC ds le dom. de la facilitation de l'aviation civile"
6 mins
  -> Merci Claudia,ma voisine en passant les Andes!

agree  JH Trads: passer la nuit
16 mins
  -> Merci,Hugo.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: nécessité de passer une nuit
7 hrs
  -> Merci,JLDSF.