KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Continuity Meter

French translation: ohmmètre


00:09 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / simulator
English term or phrase: Continuity Meter
Check the interconnecting cable for continuity, using a Continuity Meter or high quality Digital Multimeter.
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:ohmmètre
Explanation:
Termium / Ohmmètre :

DEF – Instrument qui sert à mesurer directement, en ohms, les résistances électriques. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - ohmmètre

Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appareil de contrôle de la continuitéStephane BRUXELLE
5le mètre de la continuité
narasimha
3ohmmètre
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuity meter
ohmmètre


Explanation:
Termium / Ohmmètre :

DEF – Instrument qui sert à mesurer directement, en ohms, les résistances électriques. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - ohmmètre



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuity meter
le mètre de la continuité


Explanation:
le mètre de la continuité ou le multimètre numérique de première qualité

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuity meter
appareil de contrôle de la continuité


Explanation:
Un instrument permettant de vérifier la continuité du système électrique. Cela peut être un ohmmètre si l'on veut mesurer la résistance, ou une lampe si l'on veut juste vérifier la continuité

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bagheera
17 mins

agree  Mainul HASSAN
1 hr