KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

gimbal swing frames

French translation: balancier/cardan


18:38 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Helicopter cargo hook
English term or phrase: gimbal swing frames
(V103) As with all our cargo hook solutions, Onboard’s complete suspension systems are designed and manufactured using the latest technologies and safety innovations, (A1) including built in travel limits and bumper rings that keep the hook from striking the airframe and prevent damage that may cause an inadvertent release…the ability to release 2.5 times the rated load in emergency situations…optimized components for low weight and high strength…bushing and bearings at all wearing points which provide long life and greatly reduce maintenance and costs…gimbal swing frames for balanced load sharing throughout the aircraft…and keeperless or hydraulic cargo hook options to promote load security…

Pouvez-vous m'aider pour cette expression? J'ai pensé à cardan monté sur un bâti oscillant mais je ne suis pas sûre. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:balancier/cardan
Explanation:
Le terme 'gimbal' renvoie au cardant (d'un gyroscope) par exemple.
Selected response from:

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cadres oscillants suspendus par cardans
FX Fraipont
3cadres basculants cardannés
kashew
3balancier/cardanStephane BRUXELLE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancier/cardan


Explanation:
Le terme 'gimbal' renvoie au cardant (d'un gyroscope) par exemple.

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadres basculants cardannés


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadres oscillants suspendus par cardans


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 428