KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Bell

French translation: hélicoptère Bell


06:48 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Helicopter cargo hook
English term or phrase: Bell
(V303) Onboard Weighing Systems seamlessly integrate with our cargo hook kits and many legacy hooks, and are available for wide variety of aircraft models. (G302) Our kits include a backlit, easy-to-read digital cockpit indicator that displays weight in pounds or kilograms, a load cell link and interconnecting wiring harness. A quick glance at the cockpit-mounted indicator tells the pilot the weight of the cargo on the hook within 10 pounds or kilograms. An optional analog slave meter is also available as a secondary display.

(V304) The Bell 4-7 can pull quite a bit more than what the hook is rated for, if you didn’t have load cell, there’s potential for overloading the hook, so it’s just a huge added safety factor in regards to the Onboard load cell.

J'ai besoin de votre aide pour m'éclairer sur le sens de ce terme dans ce contexte. Merci beaucoup pour vos explications.
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:hélicoptère Bell
Explanation:
Bell 407?
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/aircraft/commercial/bell407...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Vous avez confirmé ce que je pensais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hélicoptère Bell
FX Fraipont
4 +1BellStephane BRUXELLE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bell
hélicoptère Bell


Explanation:
Bell 407?
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/aircraft/commercial/bell407...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Vous avez confirmé ce que je pensais

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Merline
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  kashew: But do they mean the 407 or the 47? 4-7 can indicate the number of passengers.
15 hrs
  -> thanks - I trust your intuition on this ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bell
Bell


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est une marque ou un modèle de ces systèmes cargo.

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midland Productions
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Jean-Louis S.