KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

idler

French translation: arbre-pignon de roue libre


04:52 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft
English term or phrase: idler
What would be the idler in this case.

Hydraulic Pump Idler Drive Shaftgear Oil Seal Plug - Replacement
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:arbre-pignon de roue libre
Explanation:
pour idler drive shaftgear
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pignon fouJean-Paul Salaün
3 +2arbre-pignon de roue libre
Christian Fournier
4 +1roue parasite (intermédiaire)
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roue parasite (intermédiaire)


Explanation:
That is what I found on Eurodicautom as well as in my Robert & Collins Dictionary.
I'm trying to find a link for aeronautics that I once used for a translation...I'll get back to you with if I find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 06:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this link for mechanics, it does mention idler and the other terms in your query. I\'m still looking for the other link however.

http://membres.lycos.fr/baobab/techdico.html


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
41 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pignon fou


Explanation:
Cf GDT
anglais
idler drive from main spur gear 
français
pignon fou de l'engrenage principal à denture droite .


Note(s) :
For alternator and hydraulic pump.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traduction est pour idler drive

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrice MERCIER: ou peut être une poulie suivant Test Flight and Aircraft Airworthiness
52 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbre-pignon de roue libre


Explanation:
pour idler drive shaftgear

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: from my knowledge in mototr industry
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr