KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

base board

French translation: carton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base board
French translation:carton

08:06 Mar 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: base board
The restraint system shall restrain loads rigged on platforms and roller plates (base boards) by means of detent latches.

système d'arrimage (avion)
anne-lise
(pour) cartons
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - paper industry
food packaging paper


anglais
français
Je pense qu'il s'agit plutôt de vocabulaire propre à l'emballage.

Voir Grand Dictionnaire:
base board for the protection of frozen and deep-frozen foods, i.e. direct contact
carton pour la protection des aliments congelés et surgelés, c'est-à-dire avec contact direct

Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Merci, il s'agit bien d'un avion cargo !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plinthe
GILOU
3 -1(pour) cartons
Genestelle


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plinthe


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
6 hrs

neutral  Genestelle: je ne comprends pas ce que les plinthes font dans ce contexte
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(pour) cartons


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - paper industry
food packaging paper


anglais
français
Je pense qu'il s'agit plutôt de vocabulaire propre à l'emballage.

Voir Grand Dictionnaire:
base board for the protection of frozen and deep-frozen foods, i.e. direct contact
carton pour la protection des aliments congelés et surgelés, c'est-à-dire avec contact direct



Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci, il s'agit bien d'un avion cargo !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hacene: indeed, not for aviation
4 hrs
  -> on ne transporte jamais de cartons sur palettes dans un avion cargo?