KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

warning switches

French translation: manocontacts


20:03 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: warning switches
Warning switches are installed on pressurised doors that can be opened readily.
anne-lise
French translation:manocontacts
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Flight Instruments and Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments et équipement de
bord
 
warning switch Source

manocontact Source

OBS – By analogy with "low
fuel pressure warning switch".
Source

OBS – Par analogie avec
l'expression "manocontact de
basse pression carburant".
Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manocontacts
GILOU
1interrupteurs d'avertissement
Krystrad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interrupteurs d'avertissement


Explanation:
... Tous les Verrous de Frein MICO comprennent un ou des interrupteurs d’avertissement
de faible pression pour votre sécurité. Actionneurs ...
www.mico.com/litpdf/80-950-216.pdf

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manocontacts


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Flight Instruments and Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments et équipement de
bord
 
warning switch Source

manocontact Source

OBS – By analogy with "low
fuel pressure warning switch".
Source

OBS – Par analogie avec
l'expression "manocontact de
basse pression carburant".
Source
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
44 mins