KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

battered and cut speciality

French translation: spécialités en pâte à frire et découpées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battered and cut speciality
French translation:spécialités en pâte à frire et découpées
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

20:44 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / culture de la pomme de terre
English term or phrase: battered and cut speciality
In September 2006 the XXXX plant started up successfully in four shifts taking over battered and cut speciality production from YYYY
Nathalie Tomaz
France
spécialités en pâte à frire et découpées
Explanation:
Une suggestion. Il faudrait plus de contexte

battered : en pâte à frire



Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2spécialités en pâte à frire et découpéesAlain Berton
3 +1la production de produits specifiques : tranchés, enrobés de pate à frirejean-jacques alexandre
4 -1spécialités fouettées et tranchées
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spécialités en pâte à frire et découpées


Explanation:
Une suggestion. Il faudrait plus de contexte

battered : en pâte à frire





Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: battered = fouetté, friere = to fry
17 hrs
  -> Dans le GDT : battered and breaded : en pâte à frire et pané. En cuisine, fouetter, c'est whip. Fry, c'est à la poêle. Bake au four. Ca me donne faim tout ça.

agree  David Goward: Battered est bien "enrobé de pâte et frit dans de l'huile". Comme il s'agit de spécialités de pomme de terre, je crois bien qu'on parlerait de découpé que de tranché.
18 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la production de produits specifiques : tranchés, enrobés de pate à frire


Explanation:
not always an easy task to reproduce the conciseness of the english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-03 19:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said below to David " détaillé" would be a more proper term

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: No indication of frying or baking.
8 hrs
  -> your mistaking on the sense of the term,J.it's not beaten but battered, coated or mixed w/ frying batter

agree  David Goward: enrobé de pâte à frire" est exact, mais il est difficile (impossible) à savoir s'il s'agit de trancher ou de (dé)couper.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks D. good remark on "tranchés", see my note

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spécialités fouettées et tranchées


Explanation:
comme par ex. crème chantilly ou crème fouettée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2007-07-03 19:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it deals indeed with battered potatoes:

What are Australian battered potatoes??
..
I've never actually eaten them, because I think they're just a bunch of fat and empty calories, but they appear to be sliced potatoes dipped in some sort of batter and then fried. Sort of like french fries but even more fattening.
http://wc6.worldcrossing.com/webx?14@@.1dddeb26/69

How are made Australian battered potatoes?
For the battered potatoes
vegetable oil, for deep-frying
4 tbsp self-raising flour
enough beer to make a batter
2 potatoes, sliced and blanched

1. Heat a pan one-third filled with vegetable oil, for deep frying.
2. To make the batter, place the flour in a bowl and whisk in enough beer to make a smooth batter the consistency of thick cream.
3. Dip the potato slices into the batter and then deep fry in the hot oil for 5-6 minutes, or until golden and crispy
http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index.php?qid=200612130...

Australian Battered Potatoes (which are a Fair tradition here) are 1/4″-thick lengthwise slices of russets, dipped in in beer batter and deep-fried. They’re served stacked on a plate with your chosen topping ladled over them.
http://pseudotherapy.com/2007/06/16/fair-play/feed/

for that case, I propose: "pomme de terre en pâte" ou "beignets aux pommes (de terre)"

Beignets aux pommes

/ Peler et évider les pommes, les couper en rondelles et les laisser mariner dans le rhum.

2/ Dans un saladier, mélanger la farine tamisée avec le sel, le sucre et la bière. La pâte doit être liquide mais épaisse (un peu plus qu'une pâte à crêpes normale). Ajouter les oeufs et mélanger jusqu'à ce que la pâte soit homogène et brillante, puis incorporer le beurre fondu.

3/ Bien faire chauffer l'huile dans une friteuse ou une poêle. Passer les rondelles de pommes dans la pâte et les faire cuire dans l'huile jusqu'à ce qu'elles deviennent dorées. Déposer les beignets sur un papier absorbant, saupoudrer de sucre glace et/ou de cannelle, et servir chaud.
http://www.linternaute.com/femmes/cuisine/recette/317389/135...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alain Berton: J'ai plus souvent entendu whipped cream que battered cream (en fait jamais). Mais peut-être as-tu raison.
16 mins
  -> Vous avez raison avec la crème chantilly, mais le vrai produit n'est pas connue.

disagree  David Goward: "Battered" dans ce contexte signifie bien "enrobé de pâte à frire" comme l'ont précisé les collègues. La pâte elle-même s'appelle "batter" comme sur le poisson frit (http://uktv.co.uk/food/stepbystep/aid/533110).//See above.
56 mins
  -> comme par ex. pour les "Australien battered potatoes". Mais le sujet de patates est une supposition, basée sur la domaine indiquée. La question est ouverte.