KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

sprigged area

French translation: superficie/périmètre (de gazon) repiqué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprigged area
French translation:superficie/périmètre (de gazon) repiqué
Entered by: patfie

21:48 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: sprigged area
Sprigged turf areas can be watered for 10 minutes per zone for the first 60 days after planting.
Watering during establishment is very important, especially for sprigged areas. Never allow the surface of a newly sprigged area to become dry. This will necessitate daily waterings unless rainfall fills the need for the day.
patfie
superficie/périmètre (de gazon) repiqué
Explanation:
Je serais plus précis que Bertrand du fait du contexte : le gazon peut se semer, se transplanter en mottes ou se planter par repiquage de plants. Sprig a une valeur verbale ici, à mon sens, qui établit cette différence.

Turf sprig: “Turf sprig” shall mean a live plant, stolon, crown, or section cut from stolonifera plants used as turf. (http://codes.ohio.gov/oac/901:6-7-03)

Une demi douzaine d’employés, assis à même le sol, s’activent à arracher les mauvaises herbes, tandis que d’autres repiquent des plants de gazon à des endroits qui méritent d’être encore retouchés.
(http://www.camfoot.com/Infrastructures-La-cuvette-de.html)
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superficie/périmètre (de gazon) repiqué
Roger McKeon
3 +1jeunes pousses de gazon
Bertrand Besancon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeunes pousses de gazon


Explanation:
"sprig" (dans ce contexte) = A small shoot or twig of a plant.

Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
3 mins
  -> Merci novakenny !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie/périmètre (de gazon) repiqué


Explanation:
Je serais plus précis que Bertrand du fait du contexte : le gazon peut se semer, se transplanter en mottes ou se planter par repiquage de plants. Sprig a une valeur verbale ici, à mon sens, qui établit cette différence.

Turf sprig: “Turf sprig” shall mean a live plant, stolon, crown, or section cut from stolonifera plants used as turf. (http://codes.ohio.gov/oac/901:6-7-03)

Une demi douzaine d’employés, assis à même le sol, s’activent à arracher les mauvaises herbes, tandis que d’autres repiquent des plants de gazon à des endroits qui méritent d’être encore retouchés.
(http://www.camfoot.com/Infrastructures-La-cuvette-de.html)


Example sentence(s):
  • Demonstrate the ability to seed, sod, or sprig turf grass using recommended procedures.
  • Espaces verts : apport de terre végétale avec gazon repiqué...

    Reference: http://www.okcareertech.org/teched/Techconnect/Agriculture,%...
    Reference: http://www.axess-finances.com/pdf/AccesPro/97%20La%20R%E9uni...
Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!