KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

black-tilled land

French translation: terre noire labourée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black-tilled land
French translation:terre noire labourée
Entered by: Cecile Frenette

18:59 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: black-tilled land
(...) before conservation tillage was economical, while many producers still cherished the look of the black-tilled land (...)
Simon S
terre noire labourée
Explanation:
ma compréhension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-29 19:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

versus "conservation tillage" QUI siginifie: travail de conservation du sol
Selected response from:

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terre noire labourée
Cecile Frenette
4sol labouré de couleur foncée
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terre noire labourée


Explanation:
ma compréhension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-29 19:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

versus "conservation tillage" QUI siginifie: travail de conservation du sol

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry niderman: je dirai meme plus, c'est une vue "poetique" du beau champ de terre noire labourée
16 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry... et surtout c'est le mot juste "terre noire"

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sol labouré de couleur foncée


Explanation:
"Dans ce cas, on se base sur la couleur du sol labouré. ... on remarque souvent une zone de sol plus foncé ou noir qui correspond aux déchets organiques et ..."
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/aviationjp/archeo/archeo.htm


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338