KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

splicer

French translation: jonctionneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splicer
French translation:jonctionneur
Entered by: Sabine DAHL

14:57 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Systèmes d'irrigation / gaines goutte à goutte
English term or phrase: splicer
XX is designed to splice drip irrigation tapes by commercial or industrial agricultural users.
The splicer clamps the drip tape and heat is applied through heater elements on the top and bottom of the splice. The heater elements may get up to 600’F or higher under normal operation.
Merci d'avance !
Alami
Germany
jonctionneur
Explanation:
In tobacco industrie on cigarette makers this is a unit to join to bobbin ends of paper bobbins
Perhaps this would help you
Bon courage
Selected response from:

Sabine DAHL
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jonctionneur
Sabine DAHL
2épisseur
Ilinca Florea


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jonctionneur


Explanation:
In tobacco industrie on cigarette makers this is a unit to join to bobbin ends of paper bobbins
Perhaps this would help you
Bon courage


    Reference: http://www.hauni.com/home.html?&L=0
Sabine DAHL
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
épisseur


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian