KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

dwell timer

French translation: minuteur de temps / durée de séjour


19:27 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Splicing machine
English term or phrase: dwell timer
Do not cycle the heater faster than the dwell timer is set. The dwell timer is factory set to 30 - 60 seconds.
Alami
Germany
French translation:minuteur de temps / durée de séjour
Explanation:
GDT :

dwell time = temps de séjour
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1temporisateur de maintienIngrid Moore
3minuteur de temps / durée de séjour
Arnold007
3demeurer le minuteur
Shai Navé
3temporisateur
Ilinca Florea


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporisateur


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: En fait, le problème, c'est que j'ai plusieurs temporisateurs dans le texte : heating timer, dwell timer, etc.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demeurer le minuteur


Explanation:
My french is not so good do I'm not sure about the term. Dwell timer is a timer that hold a certain physical action for a certain amount of time (the dwell time) that after which resumes. Usually this halt is in order to allow another action to run uninterrupted.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Don't know if your explanation is right but "demeurer le minuteur " does not mean much in French
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporisateur de maintien


Explanation:
On se retrouve alors dans la situation précédente (distance infinie, temporisateur de maintien, diffusion de l'information puis suppression de la route). ...
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&rlz=1T4ADBF_deDE273DE277&q...

Example sentence(s):
  • Un « Rotomètre » horizontal à 4 voies pour rat qui mesure le temps de maintien de 4 rats sur un cylindre tournant à une vitesse définie (Tison) ...

    Reference: http://www.umrnp.u-bordeaux2.fr/FR/Services/Serv_Com.html
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
27 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Mohamed!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minuteur de temps / durée de séjour


Explanation:
GDT :

dwell time = temps de séjour

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci !