KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

Draper Auger

French translation: vis sans fin


10:16 Jul 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Draper Auger
Bonjour !

Il s'agit d'un appareil. Voici la phrase :

"The draper auger enhances feeding of bulky, bushy crops."

Il est vrai que ni "bulky, bushy crops" ne me dit pas grand-chose.

Merci
boagerard
French translation:vis sans fin
Explanation:
I'm fairly sure about the fact that auger = Archimedes' screw > vis sans fin, but am more puzzled by the 'draper' bit.

It might be:

1) Made by a firm called Draper
2) Of a design known as 'draper'
3) Fitted to a machine made by Draper
4) be used in a part of the machine known as the 'draper'

Without knowing a lot more about your specific field, I couldn't hazard a guess even as to which (if any!) of those it might be.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci. Finalement je pense que ce serait "vis sans fin à tablier" ou "vis à tablier"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vis sans fin
Tony M
3vis sans fin de tuloteuse
Arnold007
3avaloir pour auge à vis
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auger
vis sans fin


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure about the fact that auger = Archimedes' screw > vis sans fin, but am more puzzled by the 'draper' bit.

It might be:

1) Made by a firm called Draper
2) Of a design known as 'draper'
3) Fitted to a machine made by Draper
4) be used in a part of the machine known as the 'draper'

Without knowing a lot more about your specific field, I couldn't hazard a guess even as to which (if any!) of those it might be.



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci. Finalement je pense que ce serait "vis sans fin à tablier" ou "vis à tablier"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: maybe http://www.drapertools-online.com/b2c/b2cbrowse.pgm
1 hr
  -> Merci, Stéphanie ! En effet, je crois qu'il s'gait d'un autre 'Draper', comme explique FX

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draper auger
avaloir pour auge à vis


Explanation:
d'accord avec Tony pour la partie "auger"
"Draper" s'applique en autres au dispositif à l'avant des moissonneuses batteuses qui permet de concentrer le "flux" de tiges de blé par exemple pour les envoyer à l'intérieur de la machine.
S'il s'agit de distribuer des "bulky crops" dans des mangeoires à vis, je présume qu'il s'agit d'un dispositif de type avaloir.
Malheureusement, je n'ai pas trouvé d'occurence sur le web, sauf pour "avaloir envoyant le fourrage à des râteliers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-13 11:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Draper Fronts (i.e. MacDon or Honeybee) have become increasingly popular. The centre feed draper platform provides uniform crop flow into the header, with minimal crop loss, and little damage to the seed. The cutter bar design allows for both vertical and end table flotation. While their contour following ability is not quite as good as a floating cutterbar, they have performed very well, provided the paddock is relatively level. Operators claim they can be operated at higher travel speeds than a conventional front in chickpeas. "
http://www.dpi.qld.gov.au/cps/rde/dpi/hs.xsl/26_4511_ENA_HTM...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draper auger
vis sans fin de tuloteuse


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=US2007/061557

En Anglais : "flexible cutterbar assembly utilizes draper belts" ...
En Français : "barres de coupe flexibles qui utilise des courroies de tuloteuse derrière" ...

Et évidemment, "auger" = vis sans fin.

Longue vie aux tuloteuses !

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: pas ici, dans ce contexte//excellent exercice de français pour vour !
1 hr
  -> Pourquoi ?