KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

feeding of bulky, bushy crops

French translation: l'alimentation en récoltes en vrac et fourragères


11:46 Jul 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: feeding of bulky, bushy crops
Bonjour !

Comment pourrait-on traduire cette expression ? Il s'agit d'une machine utilisée en agriculture.

"The draper auger enhances feeding of bulky, bushy crops."

Merci
boagerard
French translation:l'alimentation en récoltes en vrac et fourragères
Explanation:
il s'agit d'une vis d'alimentation, en étable sans doute
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'alimentation en récoltes en vrac et fourragèresmchd
4 +1la distribution de fourrages volumineux et touffus
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la distribution de fourrages volumineux et touffus


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: ou volumineux et malpropres.
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  mchd: pour Arnold : malpropres ???
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'alimentation en récoltes en vrac et fourragères


Explanation:
il s'agit d'une vis d'alimentation, en étable sans doute

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day18 hrs