KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

processing land-based products

French translation: transformation des produits de la terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processing land-based products
French translation:transformation des produits de la terre
Entered by: Anne Diamantidis

11:06 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / produits agricoles
English term or phrase: processing land-based products
Referring to the “Initial key findings of the Leader+ initiative” only some 11% of the total selected Leader+ projects (2003) refers to one of the priority themes of Leader+ “the use of new know-how and new technologies” which could be dealing with information, communication, distance learning and training, environmental management, healthcare, renewable energy, processing land-based and marine products and the production of alternative crops and bio-technologies.

Production/produits issus de la terre, terriens ?

Merci ;)
Carine Dubois
processing land-based and marine products = transformation des produits de la terre et de la mer
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2produits d'origine terrestre (du terroir)
GILOU
4 +2processing land-based and marine products = transformation des produits de la terre et de la mer
Michel A.
3le traitement des produits terrestres et maRINS / maritimes
Arnold007


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing land-based
le traitement des produits terrestres et maRINS / maritimes


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing land-based
processing land-based and marine products = transformation des produits de la terre et de la mer


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Bogos: exactement!
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing land-based
produits d'origine terrestre (du terroir)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-26 11:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

Domaine(s)
Foreign Trade
The Product (Marketing)
Domaine(s)
Commerce extérieur
Produit (Commercialisation)



land-based product produit d'origine terrestre produit d'origine terrestre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-08-26 12:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

produits d'origine terrestre et maritime (pour toute ta phrase)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 mins

agree  socratisv
11 mins