KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

male ends of the couplers

French translation: les embouts mâles des coupleurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male ends of the couplers
French translation:les embouts mâles des coupleurs
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

14:03 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: male ends of the couplers
This term is found in a manual for an agricultural industrial mixer. Sample sentence: "Insert the male ends of the couplers into the remote hydraulic ports on the tractor."
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
les embouts mâles des coupleurs
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
Thank you Fabienne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5les embouts mâles des coupleurs
FBrisson
3extrémités mâles des raccords
Marie-Stephanie Proulx


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrémités mâles des raccords


Explanation:
Voici ce que j'utiliserais...

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Marie-Stephanie!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
les embouts mâles des coupleurs


Explanation:
..

FBrisson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Fabienne!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Fabienne!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
6 mins
  -> Merci Jean Jacques

agree  Tony M
23 mins
  -> Merci Tony!

agree  Blandine Proust
32 mins
  -> Merci Blandine!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  MultiPro
37 days
  -> Merci !