ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

agro-dealer

French translation: fournisseurs de produits agricoles (fournisseur agro-alimentaire)

16:43 Aug 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agronomy
English term or phrase: agro-dealer
in a document discussing cost cutting initiatives in agriculture
Paul Gakarau
Kenya
French translation:fournisseurs de produits agricoles (fournisseur agro-alimentaire)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-08-13 16:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une part substantielle du financement est destinée aux compagnies semencières et aux 'agro-dealers'/fournisseurs de produits agricoles pour fournir les ...
www.mondialisation.ca/index.php?...va... - En cache - Pages similaires
Fournisseur agro alimentaire : France des saveurs - Agroalimentaire
fournisseur agro alimentaire, Annuaire des entreprises de distribution agroalimentaire par région. Actualité, salons professionnels, innovations ...
www.francedesaveurs.com/.../fournisseur-agro-alimentaire.as... -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks. I guess dropping alimentaire would be a good idea for a broader context, but i've retained it in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3négociant agricole
FBrisson
4 +2fournisseurs de produits agricoles (fournisseur agro-alimentaire)
GILOU
5agro-commercantsoikos
3 +1agrodistributeur
Pierre Daveux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fournisseurs de produits agricoles (fournisseur agro-alimentaire)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-08-13 16:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une part substantielle du financement est destinée aux compagnies semencières et aux 'agro-dealers'/fournisseurs de produits agricoles pour fournir les ...
www.mondialisation.ca/index.php?...va... - En cache - Pages similaires
Fournisseur agro alimentaire : France des saveurs - Agroalimentaire
fournisseur agro alimentaire, Annuaire des entreprises de distribution agroalimentaire par région. Actualité, salons professionnels, innovations ...
www.francedesaveurs.com/.../fournisseur-agro-alimentaire.as... -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Many thanks. I guess dropping alimentaire would be a good idea for a broader context, but i've retained it in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fransua: je pense que agro-dealer pourrait parfaitement être utilisé aussi
1 min
  -> Bonne soirée

agree  Jean-Louis S.: oui mais pas 'alimentaire' sauf si le contexte le permet. Ces produits peuvent avoir une utilisation industrielle (colza, coprah,..)
8 mins
  -> bonne soirée

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrodistributeur


Explanation:
Dear mgaks,
According to a reference dictionnary, you would translate 'agroarchaeologist' as 'agroarchéologue' in French, and a dealer being a 'détaillant' or 'distributeur', you could translate this term simply as 'agrodistributeur' or 'agrodétaillant', or even 'distributeur/détaillant dans l'agroalimentaire' if it applies.

Pierre Daveux
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
36 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agro-commercants


Explanation:
There is existing reference material from within the African context. While agro-négociants is occasionally used as well, I believe the standard is agro-commercants.


    Reference: http://www.agra-alliance.org/section/fr/pr013108
    Reference: http://www.agrotechniker.ch/fra/agrokaufmannhf_10219.aspx
oikos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
négociant agricole


Explanation:
autre suggestion

FBrisson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Expert sworn translation translator English French Traducteur assermenté Anglais Français Italien: ok
3 hrs
  -> Merci Véronique !

agree  George Colibaba
22 hrs
  -> thank you !