KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

reedbed

French translation: roselière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reedbed
French translation:roselière
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:05 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Agriculture
English term or phrase: reedbed
In a preferred embodiment, the mud-hole is connected to a waste-water treatment system, such as a natural reedbed , wherein the waste-water treatment system is connected to the mud-hole through the draining means for receiving the discharged part from the mud-hole.
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
roselière
Explanation:
marécage avec roseaux

[PDF]Petit Dictionnaire anglais-français
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... range plant plante pastorale range survey inventaire pastoral range, area aire de distribution raw brut ray rayon reed roseau reedbed roselière reeds marsh ...
www.nature-en-lorraine.net/dicoangfran.pdf

... 9, keeping. houden. détention. 10, porpoise. marsouin. 11, reedbed.
roselière. 12, reparcelling. remembrement. 13, saltmarshes. marais
salants. 14, ...
scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/ download_gloss/T00450.xls

... humides autant que possible, notamment si elles passent progressivement à un marais
ou une roselière. ... Reedbed Management and Breeding Bitterns in the UK. ...
www.somerset.gov.uk/levels/enactfr/brookhse.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roselière
Francis MARC
5marais a roseaux
lien
3 +1marais (naturel)Albert Golub
3correction
Irene S.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roselière


Explanation:
marécage avec roseaux

[PDF]Petit Dictionnaire anglais-français
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... range plant plante pastorale range survey inventaire pastoral range, area aire de distribution raw brut ray rayon reed roseau reedbed roselière reeds marsh ...
www.nature-en-lorraine.net/dicoangfran.pdf

... 9, keeping. houden. détention. 10, porpoise. marsouin. 11, reedbed.
roselière. 12, reparcelling. remembrement. 13, saltmarshes. marais
salants. 14, ...
scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/ download_gloss/T00450.xls

... humides autant que possible, notamment si elles passent progressivement à un marais
ou une roselière. ... Reedbed Management and Breeding Bitterns in the UK. ...
www.somerset.gov.uk/levels/enactfr/brookhse.htm - 13k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: je l'ai déja utilisé OK
1 min

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marais (naturel)


Explanation:
artificial marsh
marais artificiel n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
reed bed system



Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: i vaut mieux en fait car le roselières sont très spéciales (Camargue etc)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correction


Explanation:
maybe is seedbed -area of soil prepared for seeding?
In fr - germoir,couche de semis

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marais a roseaux


Explanation:
"Certains oiseaux préfèrent les marais à roseaux immergés..."

"Le marais a roseaux doit être précédé d’une fosse
septique avec ou sans préfiltre selon le cas."

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench