ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

animal manager

French translation: ce sont principalement les femmes qui gèrent les animaux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animal manager
French translation:ce sont principalement les femmes qui gèrent les animaux
Entered by: Carole Salas

19:33 Oct 10, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / gender
English term or phrase: animal manager
in some regions women are the main animal managers.

This is from a gender report in developping countries.
Carole Salas
ce sont principalement les femmes qui gèrent les animaux
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Thierry Bourguet
France
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide Thierry!
Carole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sont responsables des animaux
FX Fraipont
4responsable animalier
GILOU
3ce sont principalement les femmes qui gèrent les animauxThierry Bourguet


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sont responsables des animaux


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 294
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci encore FX!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne R
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable animalier


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce sont principalement les femmes qui gèrent les animaux


Explanation:
..

Thierry Bourguet
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide Thierry!
Carole