KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

Raised garden

French translation: jardin surélevé


11:04 Aug 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / Gardening
English term or phrase: Raised garden
Raised garden is a garden or flower bed raised above ground level
P Boyd
French translation:jardin surélevé
Explanation:
"Par la suite, on creuse autour de la parcelle une tranchée de 7 à 8 centimètres. On y enfonce le cadre et on remplit de terre à jardin. On conseille de faire un jardin surélevé (environ 30 centimètres ou plus). "
Selected response from:

meggy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jardin surélevémeggy
5Jardin suspendu
irat56
5jardin ou terrain arboréxxxohlala
4lit de jardin soulevé
TesCor -


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raised garden
Jardin suspendu


Explanation:
kiff-kiff Babylone!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TesCor -: This would be a hanging garden, completely off the ground, usually in pots. The garden in question is still on the ground but it is elevated.
16 mins
  -> Alors :"Jardin en terrasse"!

agree  xxxsarahl: comme un rêve de Pierre ! (désolée, pas pu m'en empêcher !)
15 hrs
  -> C'est joli! Merci!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised garden
lit de jardin soulevé


Explanation:
lit de jardin soulevé = raised garden beds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-01 11:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jardin-terrasse is a roof top garden, and this necessarily requires a lit soulevé so it would work if the garden on a rooftop, but not if it is on the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-01 11:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found lit augmenté de gardin

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
raised garden
jardin surélevé


Explanation:
"Par la suite, on creuse autour de la parcelle une tranchée de 7 à 8 centimètres. On y enfonce le cadre et on remplit de terre à jardin. On conseille de faire un jardin surélevé (environ 30 centimètres ou plus). "


    Reference: http://www.jardinage.net/pro/html/am1-nutrite1.html
meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Sophie Theophile
1 hr

agree  Martine Brault
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raised garden
jardin ou terrain arboré


Explanation:
flower bed raised = jardinière de fleurs

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian