KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

4-H Calves

French translation: veaux 4-H


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4-H Calves
French translation:veaux 4-H
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

15:20 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: 4-H Calves
Dans le contexte d'une exposition de bétail.
"Calves" est bien entendu "veaux", mais que veut dire "4-H"?
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
info on 4-H organization
Explanation:
" The four H's stand for Head, Heart, Hands and Health.


What is 4-H?
4-H is the youth education branch of the Cooperative Extension Service, a program of the United States Department of Agriculture. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-10 15:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2004 4-H Club Calves Achievement Program

1. Open to 2004 4-H members with a calf project.
2. Conformation and showmanship classes will be judged.
3. Creditable entries are eligible for the Carleton 4-H Championship Show.
4. Trophies will be presented to the Top Overall Showpersons and First Year Showpersons in each of the Dairy and Beef Shows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-10 15:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.4-h-canada.ca/index_fr.html

I thought this club was just in the US but it\'s in Canada as well - see the above French-language link
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Thanks for the French language link... and the rest...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2info on 4-H organization
Rachel Vanarsdall
4veaux 4-H
Francis MARC
3cf infra.
Michel A.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4-h calves
veaux 4-H


Explanation:
race "Holstein"

Compétitions 4-H - Maxville, la saison est ouverte
... Contrairement à la croyance populaire, les jeunes 4H ne sont pas ... la saison ontarienne
des compétitions de veaux 4-H et des jugements Holstein a été ...
www.lavoieagricole.ca/content/fullnews.cfm?newsid=3219 - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.lavoieagricole.ca ]

Des bourses de formation pour souligner l
... pour aider), nourrit les animaux, soigne les veaux et met la ... Elle a accompli 36 projets 4-H, et a été ... diffuse chaque jour des nouvelles sur la race Holstein. ...
www.holstein.ca/francais/Info/Oct01/bourses.html - 11k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 15:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***

4-H est une classe de présentation (pour plusieurs races)

Bob et moi avons eu l\'occasion de juger une exposition Ayrshire et une Holstein pendant qu\'on était là, ainsi qu\'une Classe de présentation (4-H) en conjonction avec ces jugements. Les jugements étaient petits et quelque peu différents de nos jugements canadiens. Les éleveurs finlandais n\'exposent que depuis les huit dernières années. Malgré que leur présentation n\'est pas aussi raffinée que la nôtre, leur enthousiasme à apprendre et à s\'améliorer n\'a pas son pareil
http://www.ayrshire-canada.com/pages/fr/art-o-01f-1.htm

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4-h calves
cf infra.


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un programme d'identification des bovins (suite à la maladie de la vache folle). avec un étiquetage dans l'oreille. Ne pas traduire.

www.canadaid.com/bulletins/bulletin-4H.shtml

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4-h calves
info on 4-H organization


Explanation:
" The four H's stand for Head, Heart, Hands and Health.


What is 4-H?
4-H is the youth education branch of the Cooperative Extension Service, a program of the United States Department of Agriculture. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-10 15:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2004 4-H Club Calves Achievement Program

1. Open to 2004 4-H members with a calf project.
2. Conformation and showmanship classes will be judged.
3. Creditable entries are eligible for the Carleton 4-H Championship Show.
4. Trophies will be presented to the Top Overall Showpersons and First Year Showpersons in each of the Dairy and Beef Shows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-10 15:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.4-h-canada.ca/index_fr.html

I thought this club was just in the US but it\'s in Canada as well - see the above French-language link


    Reference: http://www.4-h.org/info/
Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the French language link... and the rest...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: seems to be in several countries
22 mins

agree  zaphod: The 4 H CLub
31 mins