KudoZ home » English to French » Anthropology

all kinds of documents

French translation: toutes sortes de documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all kinds of documents
French translation: toutes sortes de documents
Entered by: europablu

11:48 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: all kinds of documents
"all kinds of documents" to be translated
europablu
United Kingdom
toutes sortes de documents
Explanation:
Par exemple
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tout type de documentsCéline Débiton
3 +2toutes sortes de documentshirselina
4(les) divers types de documents
Roger McKeon
4des documents/pièces de toute nature, en tous genresxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toutes sortes de documents


Explanation:
Par exemple

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: bien sûr
1 hr

agree  xuebai
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tout type de documents


Explanation:
This is the way I would translated it.

Céline Débiton
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R
13 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Lidija Lazic
27 mins
  -> merci :)

neutral  chaplin: I would translate please! Pitié pour la grammaire!
1 hr
  -> sorry, it was just a typo.

agree  BusterK
2 hrs
  -> merci :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des documents/pièces de toute nature, en tous genres


Explanation:
documents en tant qu'objets sur lesquels s'appuie une réflexion, une théorie.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(les) divers types de documents


Explanation:
Dépend un peu du contexte...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais