KudoZ home » English to French » Anthropology

swilling the dregs

French translation: remuer les lies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swilling the dregs
French translation:remuer les lies
Entered by: Tony M

08:52 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: swilling the dregs
The shortest libation I have heard, when drinking palm wine, swilling the dregs and making them go "plop" when they hit the earth, is "Aso."

C'est un essai anthropologique sur les Ancêtres, la mort et l'au-delà. J'ai cherché une traduction de "swilling the dregs", qui veut en gros (je pense) dire "boire jusqu'à la lie", mais ici, ça ne colle pas. J'ai vu que ça s'appliquait aussi à l'acte de lire dans les feuilles de thé, donc dans un cadre "mystique" comme celui de mon texte, ça peut coller, mais comment le traduire? En fait, ils répandent les libations de vin de palme sur le sol d'après ce que j'ai pu lire sur le net, masi je suis toujours aussi perdue sur ce "swilling the dregs", help !!!

Here is what I'm translating: http://www.scn.org/rdi/kw-anc.htm

Thnks a lot in advance
xxxelodienelson
France
remuer les lies
Explanation:
Here, 'swilling' doesn't mean 'to swill down' in the sense of drink, but rather, to swirl them around in the cup (etc.), in order to leave it as clean as possible when you then tip it out onto the ground.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faire tourner les dépôts dans le fond du verre
FX Fraipont
1 +2remuer les lies
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Dregs
kashew
swill = swirl
solejnicz

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remuer les lies


Explanation:
Here, 'swilling' doesn't mean 'to swill down' in the sense of drink, but rather, to swirl them around in the cup (etc.), in order to leave it as clean as possible when you then tip it out onto the ground.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Tony !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Hi! Yes, swilling round and out!
22 mins
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
5 hrs
  -> Merci, J-J !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire tourner les dépôts dans le fond du verre


Explanation:
avant de les jeter

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you mr Fraipont (I couldn't imagine writing "thank you FX"!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: ou les fonds de coupe
19 hrs
  -> Merci




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Dregs

Reference information:
Could be the act of rinsing, swirling the vessel, prior to tossing them on the ground to read the future or what. One wouldn't drink the sediment, I suppose - unless too drunk to care!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: swill = swirl

Reference information:
The expression "swill wine around" has been translated from Spanish elsewhere, so I think it means here the same as "swill".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/wine_oenology_v...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew
2 hrs