KudoZ home » English to French » Archaeology

understandings

French translation: interpretations


18:33 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: understandings
Extrait d'un article de revue religieuse : "Archaeology, like all academic disciplines, does not exist in a vacuum. It influences and is influenced by other fields of study. It is when these disciplines converge that new ideas and understandings are formed. When biblical studies and archaeology converge, both are enlightened."
Anne GLACET
French translation:interpretations
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
C'est ce à quoi j'avais également pensé!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connaissances
Francis MARC
4aperçuJohn Peterson
3interpretationsRHELLER
3compréhensionsDiana Chemparathy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compréhensions


Explanation:
www.clipsas.com/site/activites/ activites2004/page2-5.htm
www.neo-tech.com/french-discovery/avantage68.html

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aperçu


Explanation:
Je pense qu'ici, le mot "understandings" a le sens de "insights"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci
J'avais aussi éventuellement pensé à "aperçu, horizon". Mais je pense que "interprétation" traduit bien "understandings" (=sens,explications)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci
J'avais aussi éventuellement pensé à "aperçu, horizon". Mais je pense que "interprétation" traduit bien "understandings" (=sens,explications)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connaissances


Explanation:
sens habituel de "understandings"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia MAHÉ
20 mins

agree  Elodie Rousseau
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretations


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci!
C'est ce à quoi j'avais également pensé!