KudoZ home » English to French » Archaeology

debitage

French translation: débitage


15:39 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Archaeology / silex
English term or phrase: debitage
voici l'explication The ‘flakes’ that were struck from the core were often just thrown away – archaeologists describing this as ‘debitage’.
je suppose qu'on appelle flakes 'écalts" et core "base"? mais debitage?
BC45
French translation:débitage
Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Archeology

Domaine(s)
– Archéologie



debitage Source débitage Source
OBS – the flaking of a core or nucleus in the Stone age


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-18 15:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Acheuléen Se dit du principal faciès culturel du paléolithique ...Débitage, Extraction d'éclats à partir d'un bloc de pierre. ... période de l'ère quaternaire, correspondant à l'age de la pierre taillée, ou paléolithique. ...
lazaret.cg06.fr/doc/info.htm
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1débitage
Robin Levey
3 +1débitage
Krystrad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débitage


Explanation:
debitage:
residual lithic material resulting from tool manufacture (see first web reference)

débitage en français (see 2nd web reference)


    Reference: http://www.neisd.net/redland/roarch/archvoc.htm#D
    Reference: http://www.archeographe.net/neandertal_ateliers_debitage_nid...
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débitage


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Archeology

Domaine(s)
– Archéologie



debitage Source débitage Source
OBS – the flaking of a core or nucleus in the Stone age


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-18 15:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Acheuléen Se dit du principal faciès culturel du paléolithique ...Débitage, Extraction d'éclats à partir d'un bloc de pierre. ... période de l'ère quaternaire, correspondant à l'age de la pierre taillée, ou paléolithique. ...
lazaret.cg06.fr/doc/info.htm


Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 hrs