KudoZ home » English to French » Archaeology

community room

French translation: salle communautaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community room
French translation:salle communautaire
Entered by: peekay

05:34 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Archaeology / natives
English term or phrase: community room
We found these "community rooms" in stone pueblos built by the Sinagua people, between A.D. 1100 and 1225. This term was found in the Archaeology magazine : http://www.archaeology.org/0403/abstracts/cinders.html
actionne
salle communautaire?
Explanation:
I have heard it before but I am not quite sure of the context...
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4salle communautaire?
peekay
4 +2salle commune
agnes141


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salle communautaire?


Explanation:
I have heard it before but I am not quite sure of the context...

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Serraï
54 mins

agree  Arroger
1 hr

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

agree  Céline Godinho
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salle commune


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-12-02 09:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seminaire-sherbrooke.qc.ca/hist/hist4/Enrichi/soc...

\"Cuisine et salle commune.
C\'est ici que les repas étaient préparés et consommés. La famille y passe aussi ses heures de loisir.\"

agnes141
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: mainly for religious purposes
6 hrs

agree  Lesperance
520 days