KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

James Bond fantasy pad

French translation: Appartements de rêve à la J B


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:James Bond fantasy pad
French translation:Appartements de rêve à la J B
Entered by: xxxPFB

19:48 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Interior design
English term or phrase: James Bond fantasy pad
Hi,

I am currently translating an interior design TV show for Discovery Realtime.
Speaking about the incredible creativity of 60's houses and decoration patterns, the host refers to "James Bond fantasy pads".
I am wondering what she exactly means.
Does she refer to some sort of cushions, to some type of floor or even to joysticks?..
I am quite confused and would be grateful should help me in any way.

Morgane SAYSANA
Morgane SAYSANA
Des appartements de rêve à la James Bond
Explanation:
ou: dans le style des films de J B
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Great!
Voila qui éclaire entièrement ma lanterne. Je ne connaissais pas cette acception du terme "pad".
De plus le résultat sonne vraiment naturel.

Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Des appartements de rêve à la James BondxxxPFB
4Les appartements de fantaisie de James Bond.
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
james bond fantasy pad
Les appartements de fantaisie de James Bond.


Explanation:
pad=appartement

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
le sensc y est, merci beaucoup pour cela, mais le style n'est pas très naturel.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: le sensc y est, merci beaucoup pour cela, mais le style n'est pas très naturel.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
james bond fantasy pad
Des appartements de rêve à la James Bond


Explanation:
ou: dans le style des films de J B

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great!
Voila qui éclaire entièrement ma lanterne. Je ne connaissais pas cette acception du terme "pad".
De plus le résultat sonne vraiment naturel.

Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
58 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Raphaël Gingras
6 hrs
  -> Merci