ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

shallow wall sculptures

French translation: sculptures en relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shallow wall sculptures
French translation:sculptures en relief
Entered by: Odette Grille

18:16 Dec 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Renaissance technique
English term or phrase: shallow wall sculptures
Such paintings and expensive Marian reliefs (shallow wall sculptures) of a similar format were popular not only in churches, but also in the bedrooms of 15th-century homes
Odette Grille
Canada
sculptures en relief
Explanation:
ce pourrait être aussi bas-relief (voir autre réponse)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-25 16:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cependant, selon la def de GDT de bas relief et leur traduction (low-relief): sculpture dont les figures ne forment qu'une légère saillie (cas des pièces de basse-taille)

je pense que tout simplement, en relief ferait l'affaire
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
Je crois bien qu'il ne s'agit pas nécessairement de bas ou haut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bas-reliefs
MOTS
4***xuebai
3sculptures en relief
DocteurPC
3sculptures en creux
ADSTRAD


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bas-reliefs


Explanation:
Est-ce qu'il pourrait s'agir de bas-reliefs dans votre traductions?

MOTS
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculptures en creux


Explanation:
il doit exister un terme plus spécifique j'imagine, je vais chercher

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bohy: ronde-bosse ?
15 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Voici un site qui, je pense, pourrait vous aider a trouver le meilleur terme dans le contexte.


    Reference: http://www.dotapea.com/sculptcateg.htm
xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculptures en relief


Explanation:
ce pourrait être aussi bas-relief (voir autre réponse)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-25 16:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cependant, selon la def de GDT de bas relief et leur traduction (low-relief): sculpture dont les figures ne forment qu'une légère saillie (cas des pièces de basse-taille)

je pense que tout simplement, en relief ferait l'affaire


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.
Je crois bien qu'il ne s'agit pas nécessairement de bas ou haut