KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

stepped office floors

French translation: à gradins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepped office floors
French translation:à gradins
Entered by: The Quill Pen

14:38 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
English term or phrase: stepped office floors
its simple, elegant massing, consisting of : the long, low-lying, rectangular concourse; stepped office floors set back above the concourse; and two flanking clock towers containing the stairs and elevators

*description de la gare Centrale à Montréal
The Quill Pen
à gradins
Explanation:
je suppose qu'il faut monter 3-4 marches pour arriver aux bureaux, qui surplombent donc le hall de gare
Selected response from:

tradall
Grading comment
à gradins... qui est une construction disposée par plan successif... oui, je crois que ça peut marcher. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les étages réservés aux bureaux, situés en retrait au-dessus du hall
Christiane Lalonde
3mezzanineChristiane Bujold
3à gradins
tradall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à gradins


Explanation:
je suppose qu'il faut monter 3-4 marches pour arriver aux bureaux, qui surplombent donc le hall de gare

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
à gradins... qui est une construction disposée par plan successif... oui, je crois que ça peut marcher. Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mezzanine


Explanation:
Pourrait-il s'agir d'une mezzanine? un étage intermédiaire auquel on accède par un nombre restraint d'escalier?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-24 19:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, restreint

Christiane Bujold
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les étages réservés aux bureaux, situés en retrait au-dessus du hall


Explanation:
ce n'est pas très facile à traduire. J'ai des doutes sur l'emploi de mezzanine ou à gradins

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench