KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

Blue sky thinking

French translation: pensée latérale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blue sky thinking
French translation:pensée latérale
Entered by: Marianne Germain

15:19 Aug 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: Blue sky thinking
...he promotes blue sky thinking and innovation and has developed a reputation as a holistic problem solver who promotes excellence in design
Marianne Germain
France
pensée latérale
Explanation:
The extract from the source text suggests (to me at least) that the author is using 'blue skies' in the sense of 'lateral thinking', advocated by Edward de Bono. That's what holistic problem solving is all about.

In that case, the translation would be 'pensée latérale'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3visionnaire
Carmen Schultz
4pensée latérale
Robin Levey
4pensée créativeDenise Pepin
3 -2pensées hors convention
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
blue sky thinking
pensées hors convention


Explanation:
penser hors convention

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: pour moi cela ne veut rien dire, peut-être que je me trompe
32 mins

disagree  Denise Pepin: désolée, expression qui ne me paraît être pas de langue française
46 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blue sky thinking
visionnaire


Explanation:
Blue sky thinking is visionary thinking; thinking into the future



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-06 15:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(See Ex. 2 from Webster's Online:)

Main Entry: blue-sky
Pronunciation: 'blü-'skI
Function: adjective
1 : having little or no value <blue-sky stock>
2 : not grounded in the realities of the present : VISIONARY <blue-sky thinking>

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.blueskythinking.net/
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  Robin Levey: Oui - de la même façon que 'blue skies research' est la recherche fondamentale, sans (trop) se préoccuper de si elle peut conduir à une quelconque application commerciale.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue sky thinking
pensée créative


Explanation:
Dans les organismes, industries et entreprises, de plsu en plus , j'entends l'expression La pensée créastrive qui exprime en même temps le "remue-méninges" (brainstorming) et "the sky is the limit" = ouvert à toutes les possibilités.
Voici un extrait d'un site canadien francophone sur le sujet :
(...)

La théorie

La pensée créative n'est pas innée. De nombreuses choses s'y opposent - des obstacles perceptifs comme le fait de ne voir que ce qu'on veut bien voir, des obstacles perceptifs comme la volonté de se conformer et des obstacles émotifs comme la crainte de commettre une erreur. Essayez d'instaurer au sein de votre alliance ou réseau un climat qui favorise la pensée créative et de nouvelles façons d'aborder de vieux problèmes.
(...)
La référence est donnée ici.


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inmfbs-gprea.nsf/fr/...
Denise Pepin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue sky thinking
pensée latérale


Explanation:
The extract from the source text suggests (to me at least) that the author is using 'blue skies' in the sense of 'lateral thinking', advocated by Edward de Bono. That's what holistic problem solving is all about.

In that case, the translation would be 'pensée latérale'.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pens%C3%A9e_lat%C3%A9rale
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lateral_thinking
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !