KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

cluster-style townhouses

French translation: maisons mitoyennes en rangs serrés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster-style townhouses
French translation:maisons mitoyennes en rangs serrés
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:34 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: cluster-style townhouses
Radiating out from the village square are leafy walkways and quiet roads leading the cluster-style townhouses, apartments and lavish individual villas, all with delightful views over the golf course, the valley or the Mediterranean (or in some cases all three).

j'ai traduit townhouses par 'maisons en rangée' mais cluster-style ??? merci d'avance !
Krystrad
maisons mitoyennes en rangs serrés
Explanation:
pourquoi pas?
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1petites groupes/groupements/unités des maisons mitoyennesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 -1maisons mitoyennes en rangs serrés
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petites groupes/groupements/unités des maisons mitoyennes


Explanation:
cluster-style; en style de grappes, ca marche pas.

Et puis c'est leading to, pas leading the...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maisons mitoyennes en rangs serrés


Explanation:
pourquoi pas?

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Ce ne sont pas du tout de rangs serrés, plutôt des petits groupements
51 mins
  -> Vous avez sans doute raison. En fait je m'étais imaginée qu'il s'agissait de ces rues, typiques des quartiers résidentiels des grandes villes anglosaxonnes, qui s'étirent plus ou moins parrallèlement et où toutes les maisons sont identiques